Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Fraudulent retirement from army



Please Wait ..

Fraudulent retirement from army (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : J PRABHU KRUPAVARAM
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 May 2012 at 19:24

Dear Sir/Madam,I am an ex serviceman from army. Retired on 31 Aug 2011. My father who is also served in Indian Army and retired on 30 June 1991, committed bigamy during in service. (a) My late mother whose name was in service documents of my father applied for maintenance allowance and disciplinary action (b)When the inquiry is underway my mother expired on 19 Jan 1991 in Military Hospital due to prolonged illness.(c)I did not take any initiative to pursue the case as my mother expired. Father retired submitting other woman's photo as my mother's and retired without any scratch (d) I documented the death of my mother in my service records (e) If my father passes away the family pension will be drawn by the other woman who is not entitled and it will be a loss to the exchequer. Please kindly guide me to give get justice for my late mother. Thank you sir/madam.




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 May 2012 at 21:39

til;l date your father is alive and entitled to pension . since your mother is no more has your father remarried? he may have married other women now . then as wife she will be netitled to family pension



Expert : Sudhir Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 May 2012 at 21:40

your mother is died.


You are not entitled for pension.


If you know the service Nos of you father you can submit a complaint to the Record office, CDA(P) Allahabad against this lady. But she has a defence if your late father gave her photograph as wife in pension papers. But she is beneficiary to a fraud committed by your father and is punishable.


On the same time you also write the detailed complaint to AG's Branch, PS 4, Army HQ, New Delhi-11




Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 May 2012 at 16:02

I agree with experts.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : JANAK RAJ VATSA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 May 2012 at 19:18

dear mr prabhu, u must inform the record office of your father, the bank from where the pension is being drawn by him and also the cda/p from where the pension has been sanctioned about the offence of bigamy which was committed by ur father while he was subject ot the army act.



Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 May 2012 at 21:31

Nothing to add.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now












Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: