Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Flat owners association



Please Wait ..

Flat owners association (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : sahithi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 August 2012 at 04:13

Hi! All

Is it correct for the Resident Welfare Association incurring costs relating to works left over by the builder from the monthly maintenance funds? Can this be challenged in a court of law?




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 August 2012 at 12:24

you can recover the costs from the builder . if he has left un finsihed works issue legal notice move consumer forum for deficency in service seek compensation .

if RWA is doing the unfinished work there is no harm as it can be subseqnetly recovered from builder . contact a local lawyer



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 06 August 2012 at 09:05

Such expenses cannot be deducted from Monthly Maintenance Fund rather are to be recovered from the builder. The residents are not to be penalized for the lapses on the part of builder. Court case is definitely maintainable in such circumstances.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: