Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Females - left thumb or right thumb



Please Wait ..

Females - left thumb or right thumb (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : tdeli

Posted On 10 November 2010 at 15:09

Hello...
If a female has to execute a will, thumb impression of which hand will she use to execute the will.Left or Right.
Thanks...




Expert : Parthasarathi Loganathan

Posted On 10 November 2010 at 15:21

For Females it is Right Hand thumb Impression



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 10 November 2010 at 16:45

It is left hand thumb impression, not right hand.



Author : tdeli

Posted On 10 November 2010 at 17:19

I think its not written any where in the law regarding which hand thumb impression it should be ...



Expert : A.A.JOSE BARODA

Posted On 10 November 2010 at 17:42

It is the right hand thumb impression for the females.



Expert : Parthasarathi Loganathan

Posted On 10 November 2010 at 19:41

I correct my opinion as under:

Men must give the impression, of the "right thumb" and Women must give the impression, of the "left thumb". I agree with Mr.Rajoo.



Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 10 November 2010 at 19:48

LEFT HAND THUMB IMPRESSION OF FEMALE SHOULD BE TAKEN.AND IN CASE OF MALE RIGHT HAND THUMB IMPRESSION SHOULD BE TAKEN.
IN GENERAL KINDLY NOTE THAT FEMALE ARE DOING HOUSE HOLD WORK ALSO AND THERE IS POSSIBILITY OF THEIR RIGHT HAND THUMB SKIN MAY BECOME SOFT AND THUMB IMPRESSION MAY NOT BE CLEAR HENCE THERE IS A PRACTICE TO TAKE LEFT HAND THUMB IMPRESSION OF FEMALE..GOOD LUCK.



Expert : s.subramanian

Posted On 10 November 2010 at 21:10

I agree with Mr.Nandkumar.



Expert : Rajeev kulshreshtha

Posted On 10 November 2010 at 22:03

Right hand



Expert : Parveen Kr. Aggarwal

Posted On 10 November 2010 at 23:15

No statute makes provision regarding which thumb impression of a male or female shall be taken on a document. It is just a matter of practice.



Expert : Chanchal Nag Chowdhury

Posted On 10 November 2010 at 23:32

LH thumb impression, provided she is illiterate & someone certifies that the doc. has been read over & explained to her in a language she understood.



Expert : Kirti Kar Tripathi

Posted On 11 November 2010 at 06:48

I agree with Praveen. There is no specific provision in law in this regard.



Author : tdeli

Posted On 11 November 2010 at 14:33

Hello..
now this has become very confusing as half of the distinguished experts are saying left and half right... can i get some link to the this subject matter please...

Thanks...



Author : tdeli

Posted On 11 November 2010 at 15:50

'LH thumb impression, provided she is illiterate & someone certifies that the doc. has been read over & explained to her in a language she understood.'

she is not illiterate but due to some medical reasons she cant sign any more ...
do i need some medical certificate from Dr. so that no problem arises later on in the execution of the will...
regards... thanks...



Expert : ashish lal

Posted On 11 November 2010 at 20:04

Thanks Mr. NANDKUMAR. I always used to wonder the reason for left thumb impression for female. Thanks for providing the reason.



Expert : J K Agrawal

Posted On 11 November 2010 at 23:00

Interesting question
Traditionally man are to put LTI where as woman RTI.
I think there is custom only and not law. The opinion is differ because all the experts are from defferent locations and custom may be differ place to place.



Expert : bhupender sharma

Posted On 12 November 2010 at 11:43

we have to provide the legal opinion of the expressin of the same not the astrologically. It is provided in the respective High court rules with the concerned executive/ government which notifiy.



Expert : Khaleel Ahmed

Posted On 16 November 2010 at 12:06

Mr.Nandkumar advised well.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics