Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Taxation > Felief u/s 80gg



Please Wait ..

Felief u/s 80gg (Taxation)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : ARUN KUMAR MAITRA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 July 2012 at 13:38




If the previous employer does not consider HRA while calculating TDS,can the assesse claim relief u/s 8o GG in his IT Return for the said year?If yes, if he has worked under two different employers in the same financial year and one has considered but the other one not, can he still claim the above relif?The section inter-alia stipulates that it will be applicable provided the employee is not getting HRA.





Expert : Advocate Rajkumarlaxman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 July 2012 at 10:01

yes he can claim by way of tax deducted at source



Author : ARUN KUMAR MAITRA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 July 2012 at 12:13

Dear Shri Rajkumarlaxman,

Thanks for your advice.Kindly note that the said section specifically stipulate that this relief can be claimed ,provided the assesse does not get HRA but here said the employee was getting the same.

In view of the above, could he still claim.Is there any judgement or any clarification in the matter by CBDT.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: