Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Family settlement or partition deed?



Please Wait ..

Family settlement or partition deed? (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anil Sharma
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 03:49

Hi, We 6 brothers & 2 sisters are staying in Delhi in 8 seperate flats build on a land on my mother's name. our mother died a decade ago without a will. we pay our house taxes & electricity bill seperately. But there is no legal documents which can suggest that the flats where we are staying are in our individual names. there is only a sale deed available on my late mother's name from whom she bought the land.
My question is whether we of 8 brothers & sisters will have to go for a family settlement? OR we have to do the Partition deed? Have the both processes same legal stand? are both registered documents which will ensure clear title for 8 of us? which way we have to pay less?
Pls suggest. Thanks




Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 04:56

Go for Regd., partition deed.



Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 08:09

Dear Querist
you have both the way, you can make a partition deed cum family settlement deed as per your family settlement and registered in the sub-registrar office, after registration you can file a mutation application and change the owner name in the property through this deed.
Feel Free To Call



Expert : Jai Karan Nagwan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 08:26

Go for family settlement, you would save registration money.



Expert : Dr J C Vashista 989115293
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 20:03

Both the options have equal legal right.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 21:47

Family settlement is the best way out.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: