Family settlement on plain paper by 6 brothers

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
22 August 2019

We are by faith hindu and We have a family settlement and signed by with 6 brothers and 2 witness on plain paper.
Is this binding all and applicable in court of law .



Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
23 August 2019

Yet, it is better to have the arrangement registered by paying the requisite feeand regularise.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
23 August 2019

The family settlement must be registered, otherwise it can not be evidenced.

P. Venu (Expert)
23 August 2019

What was the circumstances under which the settlement was signed? Was the property exclusively vested with the brothers when the agreement was drawn up? If so, how?

P. Venu (Expert)
23 August 2019

What was the circumstances under which the settlement was signed? Was the property exclusively vested with the brothers when the agreement was drawn up? If so, how?

Hemant Agarwal (Expert)
23 August 2019

1. IF there was monetary consideration involved in the "immovable property", while executing the Family Settlement Deed, THEN the same requires proper Stamp Duty payment and Registration of the document.

2. IF there was no monetary consideration, THEN have the Family Settlement Deed on a 500/- Stamp Paper and duly Notary Registered and attested before him along with Two witnesses.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
24 August 2019

The family settlement document has to be registered. Otherwise it cannot be admissible in court.

Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert)
24 August 2019

For getting perfect title and ownership of property , register family settlement in sub registrar office.

Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert)
24 August 2019

For getting perfect title and ownership of property , register family settlement in sub registrar office.

Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert)
24 August 2019

For getting perfect title and ownership of property , register family settlement in sub registrar office.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
25 August 2019

Ji, all brothers shall execute Family settlement deed and it shall be registered in SRO concerned by paying necessary stamp duty and fees.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu