Family maintenance

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
19 April 2019

Sir, one of my close friend who is a muslim is in great trouble. Her father is is having 2 wives. My friend's mother expired one year back due to mental depression of her husbands activity. My friend is a student and due to her father's negligence her study is hampered a lot. Her father is a class 3 central govt employee and staying with his 2nd wife. My friend receives only around 5000 per month for expense. Her father earns around 60000/ pm. She is in great trouble. She has completed her graduation and always depressed because of seeing her carrier going down because of finsncial crunch. Kindly help whether she can have right to get some more money from her father for enriching her carrier. Kindly advise. Thanx.


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
19 April 2019

Dear queriest, I think she is major and a graduate. It is suggestible that she may try to get a job at least in private/local organisations for her expenditure and continue studies privately. Or your friend shall go to her father house and live with him is better. If her step mother or father ask to live separately, then she can demand for more amount till she gets marriage.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
20 April 2019

If she has completed her graduation and in financial crunch why she is dependent / awaiting gratitude of her father?
She is not a spoon feeding baby, let her work and earn.
Why are you worried about your "friend"?

rajeev sharma (Expert)
20 April 2019

I do not preach . Your friend is entitled to receive maintenance from her father. Consult a lawyer and file suit for maintenance But remember litigation is time consuming and a burden on financial resources.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 April 2019

Sir, Thanx for the valuable advise. To get a good job it all need is coaching, study material which comes wid money. With little amount of 5000/-pm, its very difficult.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 April 2019

Sir, Thanx for the valuable advise. To get a good job it all need is coaching, study material which comes wid money. With little amount of 5000/-pm, its very difficult.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
29 April 2019

A man earning 60K per month gives 16% of his salary to his stranded daughter. If she goes to court for maintenance then for sure this amount is topped next day.

It may take quite some time to get court orders and one should not expect bounty out of it from this salary.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
29 April 2019

He may be coerced to increase some amount on the peril of reporting bigamy to the deptt.

As per service conditions one govt servant (even if Muslim) cannot have two wives and can lose job.

If this procedure is once set in motion by your friend by complaining to the deptt then she cannot stop anyway.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu