Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > False submissions for misleading the Hon'ble Court



Please Wait ..


False submissions for misleading the Hon'ble Court (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 16 February 2011 at 18:35

What punishment court can award to the guilty who is guilty in:-
a. deliberatelyfiling false documents and submissions before the Court in affidavit under oath.
b. deliberately a third party files affidavits pretending as original Defendant
with malafide intentions to mislead the Hcourt.
c. The above acts are taken as perjury or contempt?
d. If bar counsel can also punish the defendants advocates who witnessed the same?




Expert : G. ARAVINTHAN

Posted On 16 February 2011 at 18:54

can initiate proceedings under Sec 340 of Cr.P.C and punish the offenders



Expert : Advocate. Arunagiri

Posted On 16 February 2011 at 19:07

You can file a petition u/s 340 cr.p.c. before the same court.



Expert : Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate

Posted On 16 February 2011 at 19:43

a. deliberatelyfiling false documents and submissions before the Court in affidavit under oath
comes under 340 cr.p.c.
a discrition of the court.



Expert : Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate

Posted On 16 February 2011 at 19:45

b. deliberately a third party files affidavits pretending as original Defendant
with malafide intentions to mislead the H' court.
show clearly the malafide intention before the court and move 340 cr.p.c.



Expert : Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate

Posted On 16 February 2011 at 19:46

c. The above acts are taken as perjury or contempt?

no not at all.



Expert : Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate

Posted On 16 February 2011 at 19:49

d. If bar counsel can also punish the defendants advocates who witnessed the same?
who is yr oposit party just go against them !
advocate witnessed the same?
advocate is oposit party?
or any thing more plz.clearfy.



Expert : bhupender sharma

Posted On 16 February 2011 at 19:59

It is also punishable under the I.P.C for giving false infor mation beliving the same to be true etc.



Expert : Kirti Kar Tripathi

Posted On 16 February 2011 at 21:03

creating and producing false evidences is fall within the scope of 340 Cr.P.C.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics