Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Extent - Bigha



Please Wait ..

Extent - Bigha (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 18 July 2010 at 08:59

What is the extent of Bigha land?




Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 18 July 2010 at 10:40

In Assam, India, a bigha is 14,400 square feet.

1 bigha = 5 kotha = 5x20 lecha = 5x20x144 sq ft. = 5 x 2880 sq ft.

1 kotha = 20 lecha

1 lecha = 12ft x 12ft = 144 sq ft


In Bengal, India, a bigha equals 1333.33 m².


In patna, Bihar, one Kattha is 1361 Sq. feet. One Bigha is 20 Katthas.

In MP, India, 1 kattha = 600 Sq Feet.

In HP, India, 5 Bigha = 1 Acre.

Use in Uttar Pradesh
It varies within the state. In central region, 1 bigha equals to nearly 2200 square meter area.

1 hectare=2.47 acre 1 acre=6.25 bigha 1 bigha = 16 decimal Linear Measure 1 inch = 2.54 centimetres 1 foot = 30.48 centimetres 1 yard = 91.44 centimetres 1 mile =1.61 kilometres 1 Ghatta = 8.25 feet

Square Measure 1 square foot = 0.093 square metre 1 square yard = 0.836 square metre 1 square mile = 2.59 square kilometre*= 259 hectares 1 acre = 0.405 hectares 1 Acre = 4 Bigha 16 Biswa (4840 Sq.Yds) 1 Bigha = 20 Biswas (1008 Sq.Yds) 1 Biswa = 150 Sq.Yards <-- if 1 biswa is 150 sq yard bigha has 20 biswa then 1 acre has 1.7 bigha .



Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 18 July 2010 at 12:09

In West Bengal 1 bigha equals to 20 cottahs of land.



Expert : Rajeev kulshreshtha

Posted On 18 July 2010 at 17:12

In rajasthan 1 BIGHA is equal to 165 by 165 ft. and there is 20 BISWA in one BIGHA



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 18 July 2010 at 23:14

what is the extent of cottahs?



Expert : Thangapandian

Posted On 04 December 2010 at 16:19

This is a new word in tamil


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics