|
| This query is : Resolved
|
Author :
Raj kr.Shah
Posted On 28 April 2012 at 15:17
|
a man found sitting in a dark place was caught by the VDP and one police constable .on being searched a revolver was found at his possession.what defence can be given to him by the defence lawyer. please suggest.
|
|
|
Expert :
adv. rajeev ( rajoo )
Posted On 28 April 2012 at 15:41
|
First what is the true fact to be known from the man who is arrested.
|
|
|
Expert :
SAINATH DEVALLA
Posted On 28 April 2012 at 16:18
|
Dear Shah,
Was the revolver a licensed one?If so he could have defended himself at the place of search itself.If it is unlicensed he will be chargesheeted section 51 of the Arms Act 1959(amended in 1983).
|
|
|
Expert :
Sudhir Kumar
Posted On 28 April 2012 at 16:36
|
Highly subjective matter. Contact nearest lawyer who will be able to see panchanama and FIR and then advise.
|
|
|
Expert :
ajay sethi
Posted On 28 April 2012 at 16:44
|
it would depend on fact whether it is a licensed revolver or not
|
|
|
Expert :
Deepak Nair
Posted On 28 April 2012 at 17:04
|
Right answer will be given only if the query is not academic.
|
|
|
Expert :
PARTHA P BORBORA
Posted On 28 April 2012 at 17:55
|
If the revolver seized from the accuse has a valid licence he's not comited any offence . Otherwise if he has no licence, the police seized the revolver observing all legal formalities imposed by Cr. P. C, in my opinion there is every possibility of conviction of the accusd. But to warrent the the conviction,prosecution must prove the at the time of seizure the revolver was in working condition and that must be proved by a ballistic export.
|
|
|
Author :
Raj kr.Shah
Posted On 03 May 2012 at 16:22
|
Thank u so much or your advice.
|
|
|
Author :
Raj kr.Shah
Posted On 03 May 2012 at 16:25
|
If Indian Succession Act is not applicable to tribals, then which Act should govern their affairs of succession......
|
|
|
Expert :
PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.
Posted On 03 May 2012 at 17:10
|
As a student, spoon feeding from experts cannot help you to become a good performer in your exam for law degree and as a lawyer thereafter. Better exert yourself to find the appropriate legal provisions.
|
|
|
Expert :
Shonee Kapoor
Posted On 04 May 2012 at 20:14
|
I 100% agree with Ld. Dhingra.
Regards,
Shonee Kapoor harassed.by.498a@gmail.com
|
|
|
|
|
|
 Previous
 Next |
|
You need to be the querist or
approved
Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login (
) now
|
|
|