Enrolment in bar council

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
08 November 2017

in view of the judgement in Madraj High Court how any bar council enrol a retired employee obtained law degree during employment


Advocate/CS Sanjeev Kataria (Expert)
08 November 2017

degree might have been obtained by employee by attending evening college, how you are concerned

Mihirlal Roy (Querist)
08 November 2017

I am not clear

Mihirlal Roy (Querist)
08 November 2017

the question is that the bar council of Tripura denying enrolment on the ground the degree obtained in service period though the degree obtained is not in absentia or fraudulent . With permission from employer and attending evening classes beyond office hours. Bar Council rejecting application citing Madraj High Court judgement. What is the way out?

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
09 November 2017

In your query at:

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Enrolment-in-bar-council-661221.asp

The conditions by High Court were mentioned, go through full decision.

Madras High Court
P. Ramu vs The Secretary on 20 April, 2016

(https://indiankanoon.org/doc/148120545/ )

(a) Bar Councils are directed to verify whether the candidates, who apply for enrolment, after crossing 40 year of age, have rightly obtained Law Degree or not. If they had obtained Law Degree, while in service, then they shall not be enrolled.

(b) Bar Councils shall verify the Ration Card, Pan Card and Aadhar Card of the candidates to ascertain their address, social status and their income, at the time of enrolment.

(c) Bar Councils shall get an affidavit from the candidates, who crossed 40 years of age at the time of enrolment stating that they have not obtained law degree while they were in service.

Mihirlal Roy (Querist)
09 November 2017

I have gone through the judgement. I have given my hist�ry. Wheather it be possible for me to get enrolled ? How ?

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
09 November 2017

Represent to the Bar council by giving proofs of your statement.

Some local Bar Council members help the new entrants, may contact if any elected bar council member lives nearby / in city.

If no positive response may approach High Court against decision of bar council..

Mihirlal Roy (Querist)
10 November 2017

Thanks for reasonable suggestion



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics