Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > Employment bond



Please Wait ..

Employment bond (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : kaushik
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 August 2012 at 12:04

I need your help on understanding the implication of the bond on me.

Let me take through the whole process from beginning - I got a call from HR team of Genpact asking for they are having an opening in their company and said about the profile mentioning I will be trained on Statutory Compliance Report preparation in Australia (Compliance Report like APRA Report, ABS Report, S&P, Financial Statements). The profile was interesting to me and they were giving me good hike in package so I accepted the offer and joined the company. After joining the company I was asked to go for training to Australia before that I had to sign an Employment Bond of Rs 2 lakhs. I signed the bond since it was necessary to go to Australia to get training. After going to Australia I was trained on something else which was against the profile I was hired for. I informed about the same to management and asked them to take the corrective action. Management did not took any action against it. Then it was said to me that I will be trained on those things after coming back to India. Unfortunately, my colleague was trained on those stuff alone and I was asked to work on those task and my performance was measured on the task I was not trained upon. My team leader asked me to move to other profile role which i neglected and asked him to move me out. He is now giving me new things daily which I am not trained upon and not giving me leaves as well.

Please suggest how can I move out of company without paying anything.

Regards,
Kaushik





Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 August 2012 at 12:26

the company must have spent money on your training . it has sent you to australia for training purposes . if you leave the company before expiry of 2 years compnay will seek to enforce the bond


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: