Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Others > Electricity connection in the chamber of advocate falls in d



Please Wait ..

Electricity connection in the chamber of advocate falls in d (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : vinod bansal

Posted On 08 May 2010 at 23:20

R/members
Electricity connection in the chamber of advocate in court complex is coverted by domestic category or commercial in Haryana state.Thanx





Expert : Parveen Kr. Aggarwal

Posted On 09 May 2010 at 00:10

Non-Domestic Supply (Commercial category)



Expert : arvind

Posted On 09 May 2010 at 07:55

Please go through the judgment of double bench of SC as JJ Arijit Pasayat and H.K.Seema held on 24-08-2005 in Chairman, M.P. Elecrticity Board and others V/S Shiv Narauan and others-----held--

"Electricity- Energy consumed by advocate in premises away from residential premises and exclusively used for professional purpose- Not an activity of commercial character- Observation made in New Delhi Municipal Council V/S Sohan Lal Sachdev, not agreed to- Matter referred to larger bench"

Sir if you can find larger bench's view please do inform to me.



Expert : niranjan

Posted On 09 May 2010 at 17:35

Recently Hon. Gujarat High Court has declared that such connection is tobe charged on non-domestic rate.



Author : vinod bansal

Posted On 09 May 2010 at 20:18

Arvind ji
Three judges bench of SC has held that Energy consumed by advocate in premises away from residential premises and exclusively used for professional purpose- is an activity of commercial character and to be charged commercial rate in ld on 24-08-2005 in Chairman, M.P. Elecrticity Board and others V/S Shiv Narauan and others.(larger bench in civil appeal no. 1065/2000.TANX A LOT Mr Arvind and all other R/members.Vinod Bansal Adv.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics