Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Taxation > Early refund of capital gain bonds



Please Wait ..

Early refund of capital gain bonds (Taxation)

Report Abuse
This query is : Open


Author : Fern
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 July 2012 at 11:44

I sold my house in Mar.2011. I had deposited LT capital gain in Rural Elec. Corp. Bonds on 25.7.2011. There is some problem, I may have to return the money to the buyer and take back possession of the house. As I do not have such funds to pay back, the decision also depends on whether I can get back the money deposited in the bonds within about 1 year i.e., less than 3 years. Seeking your kind advise to avoid me taking any wrong step. Please also inform the procedure to be followed.



Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: