Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > Draft of an undertaking



Please Wait ..

Draft of an undertaking (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Ms. Ritu Agarwal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 August 2012 at 14:17

Dear All,

I have a query.I am working in a steel manufacturing company and in our factory we have taken power. the lines are passing from some other comany's land who have not objected to these from 8 years but now they want an undertaking that we are paying them a lumpsum amount as a opportunity cost and an amount of 3000/- everymonth since that past date and pls an undertaking that we will vacate the land without coerrcion at any moment of time when they need for revival. please help me all in drafting of this undertaking. Its very urgent.

Thanking You,

With Regards

Ritu Agarwal
C.S. & LL.B.




Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 August 2012 at 14:46

Well..the posts by which the over head electricity lines pass must be erected by the Electricity Department.
So anything to do with it must be through lodging complaint to the Eccentricity Distribution Company.
In the face of objection it may remove the posts but at the same time you are entitle to sooth supply of electricity.
So I do not see any reason why you need to make any payment to that person.



Author : Ms. Ritu Agarwal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 August 2012 at 15:42

Dear Sir,

Thanks for instant reply. To be more precise we took the power from Durgapur Projects Limited, and they have forwarded a letter to us that to take electricity consumer has to arrange for right for way and so they have also provided us aletter to provide all the above mentioned required things from that company.

Thanking You,

With Regards

Ritu Agarwal
C.S. & LL.B.



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 August 2012 at 09:07

If any corporation has issued a specific instruction not inconsistent to the general law of land, it can duly be enforced as has been written to you.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: