Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Double cognizance in initial deposition before issuing of process.



Please Wait ..

Double cognizance in initial deposition before issuing of process. (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : PARTHA SARKAR
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 May 2012 at 19:46

Kindly advice whether double cognizance is maintainable during initial deposition in spirit of sec. 190 to 204 of Cr.P.C.?

2. First day (5.11.2011) Ld. Chef Judicial Magistrate took cognizance u/s. 405 & 499 of IPC.

3. 16.11.2012 - P.O. was in leave.

4. 25.11.2011 - Initial deposition. Recorded statement on oath by complainant. Next date 17.12.2011 for order.

5. 17.12.2011 - Adv. files hazira on behalf of complainant. Today is fixed for order. To 6.2.2012 for further hearing.

6. 6.2.2012 - statement of the complainant not sign by duty P.O..

7. 07.02.2012 - Recoded statement of the complainant and her witness on oath. cognizance is taken against the accused person u/s 499/406 of IPC. Complainant is directed to file requisites. Next date 23.03.2012 for service return.

8. 16.03.2012 - put up bail suo-moto before receiving summons. Bail allowed.

9. 23.03.2012 - accused was present.

Kindly advise from the above background double cognizance whether bad in law? How to proceed? Any citation of Apex court bad in law regarding double cognizance.





Expert : arvind
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 May 2012 at 21:50

irregular proceeding file revision. If it is so no need of any citation.



Expert : PARTHA P BORBORA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 May 2012 at 22:08

It is not double cognizance. As new facts revealed by the witnesses court may change or even alter the charge too.



Author : PARTHA SARKAR
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 May 2012 at 18:02

I will be grateful if the panel of expert guide me leading questions on the above back ground.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 02 June 2012 at 21:54

Difficult to suggest leading questions based on this brief.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: