Domestic violence judgement

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
08 June 2019

W. ref. to the domestic violence petition filed by my wife in Mumbai district court, myself and my wife were cross examined and finally now, the matter is now considered as a petty issue which happens in every household. In the last hearing date, the judge stated that there is NOTHING which can prove that the respondent (myself) stands guilty of conducting domestic violence. So, finally I am free of this allegation put on me.

But now, I am worried about the judgement order. I have the below doubts in my mind.

I request the Advocate panel in this thread to clear the following doubts.

1. Will the court ask her to join me or me to join her?? Please note here that She has not mentioned anywhere in her petition that she wants to join me.

2. If the court asks me to join her and then if I deny to join her (if she is ready to join me), in this circumstance what can be the judgement? Will I be penalised ??

3. Will my wife get whatever she has asked in her petition prayer??

Thank you and warm regards.



KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
08 June 2019

Dear Sir,
My answers are as follows:
1. Will the court ask her to join me or me to join her?? Please note here that She has not mentioned anywhere in her petition that she wants to join me.
Ans: Normally in DV case no such relief can be given since because herself saying that if she returns your house there is domestic violence against her.
2. If the court asks me to join her and then if I deny to join her (if she is ready to join me), in this circumstance what can be the judgement? Will I be penalised ??
Ans: Even if judge orders for your joining with her you need not join her and they will be no penalty. At the most she may again go to family Court seeking Restitution of Marriage.
3. Will my wife get whatever she has asked in her petition prayer?? Thank you and warm regards.
Ans: When allegations are falsified as you said so she cannot get any relief.

Please mark “LIKE” if satisfied by my answer.

Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
09 June 2019

Wait for final verdict instead of assuming.

R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
11 June 2019

let the judgement be passed by court.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu