Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Divorce for null and void marriage



Please Wait ..


Divorce for null and void marriage (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Rakesh Malik

Posted On 02 August 2013 at 22:51

I have also filed case for null and void of marriage and hearing has been started. Can crimne against women cell can still register case under 498? Please help me which IPC section can i refer for my favor in crimne against women cell for preventing the case registration under 498.




Expert : V R SHROFF

Posted On 02 August 2013 at 22:55

Identify yourself,

u can't prevent ur wife lodging 498. She is free to do it.
Before decree/ Judgement, her status remains that of ur wife.

She can claim relief under DV , even if she is not ur wife.



Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.

Posted On 03 August 2013 at 08:07

Unless court declares the marriage null & void, she remains your wife and can use her rights provided under law. Better defend your case effectively rather than using your presumptions untill legal remedy is actually made available to you by an order of the court.



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 03 August 2013 at 10:30

Even pseudonyme shall do.



Expert : Rajendra K Goyal

Posted On 03 August 2013 at 14:24

Anonymous Query.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 04 August 2013 at 09:23

I don't reply against an anonymous query as per unanimous decision of all experts. some experts might have forgot it.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics