Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Divorce



Please Wait ..

Divorce (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Ali
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 June 2012 at 16:29

Hi,

I am muslim boy from gujarat,I got married 1 year back , in May 2011 and have one baby boy, my problem is that My wife is at her mothers house, I contacted her several times, but she is not ready to come and also she is not ready to give me divorce, now its 4 months she left me, now I am looking to marry another Muslim girl , Kindly advise me the best way to get out of this,
And my marriage was done according to Muslim shia traditions, and not registered at court.
Will it create any problem if I marry another girl without giving Divorce to first?





Expert : SAINATH DEVALLA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 June 2012 at 18:31

Ali,
You want to break your marriage of just one year old,whatever the reasons may be.Though your wife may be wrong by staying in her parents house for the past 4 months,try to convince her of marriage values than immediately opting for another marriage which will lead you into even more severe troubles.Hence have patience and arrange for a councelling of both yourself and your wife,which could show positive results.



Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 June 2012 at 18:55

Yes, being a Muslim limited polygamy is allowed i.e you can have 4 wives simultaneously. On your marrying for a second time, your wife can :-
a) Seek divorce on the ground of cruelty - cruelty being sharing husband with another woman;
b) Seek maintenance/mehr etc even staying apart; you won't be in a position to ask her to come back and live in defence of her maintenance case - she would be entitled to live apart and seek maintenance;
c) there is a general tendency of women implicating their husbands and families falsely in 498a/406 as well ; be on the watch for that.

Hence it is better before marrying file an RCR - Restitution of Conjugal Rights - which is in effect a litmus paper test of your marriage, this would somewhat protect you later.

Feel free to talk !



Expert : Kiran Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 June 2012 at 22:38

you have an advantage to pronounce TALAQ as per the Muslim Personal Laws which can be well explained by some Religious Head.



Author : Ali
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 June 2012 at 11:04

Thanks you all for your advise,
Mr. Bharat, can you pls explain RCR in detail?



Author : Ali
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 02 April 2013 at 20:18

hello. i am a muslim boy. married in 2011. my wife lived with me for hardy an year. i had one kid now. after shr left i tried to bring her back many a time but she refused.
then I remarried. Now my first wife file a case against me 125 for maintenance. my lawyer put a reply that i am not married and still ready to bring her back. Now they brought a proof of my second marriage in writing and sign of kazi who did my second marriage.
My Question is what should me my next step
pls guide. thanks



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 02 April 2013 at 20:36

How have you awoke all of a sudden after a long gap of abt 9 months?



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 02 April 2013 at 20:39

You have made a wrong statement before the court deliberately which constitutes prejury. It shall be better to admit her claim for maintenance instead of opposing it otherwise she has solid proof against you making cheating with the court.



Author : Ali
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 02 April 2013 at 22:15

thank you Mr.Makkad
thanks if you can explain bit more in detail about what should be my next statement.



Expert : Sudhir Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 03 April 2013 at 15:38

other query is http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/muslim-second-marriage-382786.asp#.UVv_JTchHfM


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: