Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Divorce



Please Wait ..

Divorce (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : silky
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 13:41

My husband wants a divorce due to petty issues of me with my mother in law, but i don't need divorce. What are my rights in this regard and how can i manage to stay in the same house they have. I want to settle down but my husband is not willing.




Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 13:58

If you don't want to divorce, then put your objections to the petition.

You can not be evicted from your matrimonial home w/o the due process of law.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : M.Sheik Mohammed Ali
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 14:26

you can take two steps as per law, 1. file RCR case against him 2. file domestic violent act for residential relief.



Expert : Ashish Davessar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 15:35

Contest the divorce petition filed by your husband.Seek a residential order in the shared household of your husband.



Expert : SAINATH DEVALLA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 15:47

My husband wants a divorce due to petty issues of me with my mother in law,quite astonishing.What would be the reaction of the Judge if the above words are repeated with him?
Don't bother about rights now,just try to change the attitude of your husband and make him forget the word DIVORCE.



Expert : Thangapandian
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 16:12

yes.. without thinking to face the litigation just try to convince your husband. if you failed mean then think about the litigation.

you have two options that 1. seeking residential rights., 2. filing petition for restitution of conjugal rights.

-y.not legal services-



Expert : sankar narayanan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 16:43

Yes I do agreed mr thnga pandian ' advise



Expert : N.K.Assumi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 16:53

Why talk about Divorce, Divorce, Divorce in all petty family matters? What is happening with Indian Family institutions?



Expert : Thangapandian
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 17:46

thank you mr.sankar narayanan..

-y.not legal services-



Expert : Thangapandian
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 17:48

dear assumi sir., in my view..

the simple thing is people dont have tolerate sense., and they not ready to live practically..

most of the couples are cheating each others.

-y.not legal services-


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: