Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Divorce



Please Wait ..

Divorce (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Prathna
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 10:32

Dear Sir,

There are some new laws amended from the month of March 2012 regarding early divorce i.e within a month. Is this true ? If the petition is filed jointly, couple should not have to wait for six months, they get the divorce within a month. Please comments.

Thanks




Expert : Naresh Kudal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 11:28

No any new laws in this regard. Delhi High Court has given a view that time of 6 month is not mandatory but Honorable Supreme Court clearly says that exemption of six month period in divorce u/s 13B can be granted only by supreme court of India.



Expert : V R SHROFF
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 11:47

no GR. ONLY on paper. Have to Wait.



Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 18:11

Wait for it.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 May 2012 at 13:25

The new law is still proposed law.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: