Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Distribution of property



Please Wait ..

Distribution of property (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : rajender
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 22:02

sir , my mother had been died 15 years back at that time my age was 10 years old.my father married another person.and i have(second mother) one sister and two brothers.my father not intrested to give any share to me. the property belongs to my grand father .some property was sold and purchased another land and this property was registered to my father.now what steps i have to take?.how much share i will get?.i have any right on the purcased land?pls give me suggation sir.




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 22:55

if it is self acquired property of your grand father inheritd by your father you have no right to claim any share .



Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 22:57

Dear Mr.Rajender,

If the property was brought by funds that accrued from ancestral property's sale proceeds it is ancestral property - of which as per present facts you are owner to the extent of 1/4th - which you can get culled out anytime by a suit for partition.

Good Luck !



Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 07:22

Dear Rajendra
If there is no Will of your Grand Father and the property is ancestral property, you have right to file a partition suit before the court and get your share in this property.
Feel free to call



Expert : SAINATH DEVALLA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 11:28

You are saying that the new property was purchased and registered in your father's name from the sale proceeds of the ancestral property.As such you can file a partition suit to the tune of 1/4th share of the property.Your father has to part with it.



Expert : JANAK RAJ VATSA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 19:03

the property being ancestral/purchased out of sale proceeds of ancestral property, your share of 1/4th is there for which u can file suit for partition to claim it.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: