Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > Disqualification of village panchayat member



Please Wait ..

Disqualification of village panchayat member (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : sathiyamoorthy
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 July 2012 at 18:34

Hello,

Could someone help me know the solution for below topic.

Mr. X is having vote in ABC panchayat of Villupuram District and BCA
panchayat of Cuddalore District. he ordinarily lives in ABC panchayat of
Villupuram District and get elected as Village Panchayat Ward member
of the same village.

I guess he gave false information in his nomination form by not giving
the details of his vote in Cuddalore District.

What are the implications if some one raise this concern to
authorities. what is the procedure to do that?






Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 July 2012 at 12:39

he ought to have disclosed details of having being enrolled as voter in both districts . surrendered one of his election card .

if not sureenedered then notice will be issued as to why name should not be struck of rolls in second district .

wait for show cause notice


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: