Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Dilemma in two opposite judgemetns by sc



Please Wait ..

Dilemma in two opposite judgemetns by sc (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : chirag Gujarat
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 June 2012 at 23:52

According to judgement of Supreme Court of India in the case of
Y. Narasimha Rao And Ors vs Y. Venkata Lakshmi And Anr on 9 July, 1991
Equivalent citations: 1991 SCR (2) 821, 1991 SCC (3) 451
Bench: Sawant, P.B., Foreign Divorce Judgment is not valid in India.

But, according to judgement of Supreme Court of India in the case of Pashaura Singh vs State Of Punjab & Anr on 13 November, 2009 Bench: Tarun Chatterjee, R.M. Lodha, remarrying after foreign divorce is not bigamy.

But, according to Section 494 of IPC, Whoever, having a husband or wife living, marries in any case in which such marriage is void by reason of its taking place during the life of such husband or wife, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to seven years, and shall also be liable to fine.
I want to know from my expert that isn’t it error in the judgment given by Bench: Tarun Chatterjee, R.M. Lodha?







Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 00:01

You should again go through the referred judgment as the same is not as you interpreted. There is no contradiction in the case law.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: