Difference in pension

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
13 September 2017

Consequent on the final acceptance of the 7th Central Pay Commission, the government announced the pensions
for those who retired prior to 1-1-2016. As per this formula, it now turns out that pensioners who retired long ago are getting upto 20% less pension than those who retired after 1-1-2006, even though both worked in the same post and grade for the same no of years before retirement. Can this be challenged legally?


JIGYASU: Legal Analyst (Expert)
13 September 2017

There is no bar in challenging any issue, if you are able to justify your stand quite effectively.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
14 September 2017

ex-soldiers have been fighting for one rank pne pension since long and this is exactly what you have stated.

This has also been recommended by 7th PC that his benefit be extended to all. Please check online if it is accepted.

Namakkal Raghavendran (Querist)
14 September 2017

Thank you for your replies, gentlemen.

Adv. Yogen Kakade (Expert)
14 September 2017

I agree with the expert Sudhirji

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
14 September 2017

Agree with the expert Sudhir Kumar.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics