Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Constitutional Law > Difference between probate, succession certificate and letter of adminiastration



Please Wait ..


Difference between probate, succession certificate and letter of adminiastration (Constitutional Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : jach000019

Posted On 18 June 2011 at 16:36

what is the difference between probate,succession,letter of administration




Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 18 June 2011 at 17:30

Probate Means:legal acceptance that a document, especially a will, is valid.
Succession:Acquiring property or tittle from some one who had died by way of succession.
Letter of Administration : Document given by a court to allow someone to deal with the state of someone who has died without leaving a will or where the executor appointed under the will cannot act.



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 19 June 2011 at 10:00

DEAR! IN ORDER TO UNDERSTAND "PROBATE/LETTER OF ADMINISTRATION/AND SUCCESSION CERTIFICATE
YOU ARE ADVISED TO READ THE PROVISIONS CONTAINED IN SECTIONS 218 TO 302 AND SECTION379 TO 390 OF INDIAN SUCCESSION ACT 1925.
WISH YOU A HAPPY READING.



Expert : J K Agrawal

Posted On 19 June 2011 at 20:18

Please go thorough The Indian succession Act and you will be enlightened.

It would be better if you ask about any specific confusion.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics