Details on death certificate

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
14 June 2019

sir
my mother passed away in april this year . i have collected the death certificate from the corporation but noticed that certificate is not showing neither husbands name nor name of her father and mother . are these details must in the death certificate .
will this create any problem in getting the succession certificate from the court as she has not left any will .
regards
srinivas


K Rajasekharan (Expert)
14 June 2019

The form of death certificate is prescribed by the rules formulated by the respective state government, invoking the birth and death registration act. Please see the act.

If the certificate is in the prescribed form and the details required by the form is filled in, then there is no problem at all. It is a valid death certificate.

In Kerala the death certificate provides the husband's name and the mother's name of a lady who died.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
14 June 2019

Dear querist, Request the Commissioner to rectify the certificate by adding her husband's name. It is compulsory.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
15 June 2019

There is legal requirement to provide basic information of deceased, which include name of husband/ father, date, place and reasons of death.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
15 June 2019

Well advised by Experts/Advocates.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
15 June 2019

Please contact municipality if any column has been left blank.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu