Denying signature

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
17 July 2017

I have exhibited a document/agreement the execution of which is denied by the opp.party. I have witnesses to depose in my favour. The opp. Party during cross-examination of my witness suggested that the signature on the document is not his. What shall I do now?


Adv. Yogen Kakade (Expert)
17 July 2017

Mention the detailed facts of the case.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
17 July 2017

Your own witness has not stated against you.
Isn't it!

Abdul Gaffar (Querist)
17 July 2017

Fact is that a suit was filed seeking injunction against a tenant. In support of the case a non-registered tenancy agreement was exhibited which was duly executed by the tenant. In his ws the tenant pleaded that he had purchased the said plot from the son of the owner and had also denied the execution of the said tenancy agreement. While cross examining PW the tenant suggested that it's not the signature of the tenant. I am for the plaintiff. Now how can I prove the execution of the document as well as his signature?

Kishor Mehta (Expert)
17 July 2017

Sir,
Certificate of a registered Hand-writing expert, with the permission of the Hon. Court, may corroborate in your favour.
KIshor Mehta

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
17 July 2017

Agree with the advice from expert Kishor Mehta.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
17 July 2017

Yes. Forensic examination is required and permission of the Court is must.

Abdul Gaffar (Querist)
18 July 2017

Even if the witness of the said document testifies in court on behalf of the plaintiff?



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics