Delay in non regularisation of payment .

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
21 September 2019

Sir
I have recently faced one problem from my D2H(Direct to Home) TV Channel Service Provider.
1)Recharge was due on 18/09/2019
2)I made online payment on 17/09/2019 morning through d2h Service Provider App and net banking of a reputed bank.
3) In my TV Subscription Alert was coming frequently even on 18/09/2019 ,as if the payment has not been made and TV Service will be stopped
4)I immediately mailed to d2h service provider attaching a)Transaction Alert Mail from the bank showing the name of Payee(Payment Gateway) with date and timing of transaction and b)also the internet banking page of the bank showing date
and payment details to the d2h service provider.
5)The d2h service provider took no action and Subscription Alert continued.
6)As the name of Payment Gateway ie Payee was mentioned in the Bank Payment Transaction Alert Mail I mailed to Payee directly attaching all details.They simply sent back a mail giving the Query No
7)A few hours passed,No improvement .When I theatened the Payee over phone then only Payee intimated Payment Success and d2h service provider also updated their page.
8)Normally I have seen in case of another service provider TV Viewing was stopped for Actual Non Payment due to forget,but as soon as the payment was given TV was restored within 15 minutes.
9)Normally payment through the service provider is made through their Payment Gateway.In this case neither the Payment Gateway nor the d2h Service Provider was serious enough in spite of relevant papers from bank authenticating payment was supplied a no of times and it took some 30 hrs to regularise it.
10) I am a retired General Manager of big Thermal Power Stations and I took direct correspondence with Payee and caught them napping,What would be the plight of ordinary common bank and TV viewing would be stopped for no fault of them.
11) TRAI(trai.gov.in) has fixed the certain regulations and even after that d2h service provider are flouting the rules galore.it is a fallacy that another wing of TRAI tccms.gov.in(Telecom Consumers Complaint Monitoring System )is openly declaring in their webpage that TRAI Act does not envisage individual consumer complaint by TRAI and d2h servicer providers are taking full advantage of this lacuna
12)In view of present indian conditions what is the provision under Indian Laws to book this Offending d2h Service Providers and their Payment Gateways.
With thanks


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
22 September 2019

Be specific, precise and short to get obligation of experts on this platform.
It would be better to consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts, guidance and proceeding.
However, if you are located in Delhi/NCR and feel so, may contact me (on appointment) at: Chamber No 647, Lawyer's Chamber Block, Dwarka Courts Complex, New Delhi-110075 Cell # 9891152939 email: majjagdish@yahoo.com or visit: vakil-saab.com

P. Venu (Expert)
26 September 2019

Yes, please post the simple facts.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu