Defence witness calling in state case ipc 326 etc

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
11 January 2019

A state case is 18 yrs old and now for hearing .Most of the witnesses are dead and io/mo are not traceable. One of the prosecution witness is rejected by pp saying he is having same surname of the accused (myself).My query is whether the same witness can be taken as defense witness by me because he is eyewitness.he is not related to me neither he is from my caste.pl advise


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
11 January 2019

The evidene of yewitess is the right option.

Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
11 January 2019

The evidene of yewitess is the right option.

P. Venu (Expert)
12 January 2019

Yes you can. However, your turn comes after the prosecution has closed its evidence.

arunkumar (Querist)
13 January 2019

thank u so much for showing interest of query.Similar surname make any difference?


arunkumar (Querist)
13 January 2019

witness is not my relative/friend/different caste and age group.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
13 January 2019

Surname do not make any difference in proving or disproving the case.
Why did you not contact and consult your lawyer contesting your case for the last 18 years ?
When the case is on "hearing" stage, how come PP accept or reject a witness ?
Why do you need second opinion, except the fact it is available FREE OF COST, when you have engaged an able, competent and intelligent lawyer who have been successful in dragging the case for 18 years



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu