Defamation complaint against newspaper

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 May 2018

hello,
Iam a surgeon doc from mumbai and was cheated by a travel agency for a tour and had filed FIR against them.After 2 days of filing FIR,a well renowned newspaper published the details of FIR with my name, my hospital name and my society name,which i think was not at all necessary.I had gone to the office of the newspaper and asked them regarding this,but the reporter who published was arrogant n wasn't even sorry about it. Can someone suggest how can i file l complaint against this newspaper and is it worth it?


Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
21 May 2018

There is no defamation per se. Free publicity you are enjoying through News paper publication of your name and your profession etc which will attract more patients and more money.You can take it as a fair comment.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
21 May 2018

In September 2016 it self the Supreme Court Bench Honorable Justices Dipak Misra and C. Nagappan had directed State and Union Territory to up load on Police and Government Web Sites the First Information Report (FIR) with in 24 hours of their Registration.The Bench had only exempted the cases like child abuse,sexual offence and Terrorism. But the Press like News Papers and Media have no bar in publishing or exposing it.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
21 May 2018

In your case the News Paper had only published the details about your complaint and there could be no offence identifiable in this.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
21 May 2018

You should just ignore it with out taking it very seriously.There is no question of defamation in this .


There is a difference in detail of the case and defamation. You have not stated what sort of defamation you could get. Rather, you should be happy that you have got free publicity of your professional concern that can help you get more patients and enhancement of your business to help earn more income.due to your name and address having been published by the newspaper. Better take the event in positive sense.


adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert)
21 May 2018

Publishing details about your complaint is not defamatory. If there is any words used against you which have affected your reputation then only you can file criminal and civil (defamation)cases against the news paper. You can ask for the compensation

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
21 May 2018

In your case newspaper has publish the news regarding complaint filed. This is not defamation. If you believe that the details published are wrong, false and defamatory then only you can file defamation case against the newspaper.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
21 May 2018

Pls post with your ID and not as AQ you can get many replies.
Your ID does not mean your email id or phone number and don’t post these also.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
21 May 2018

Had you posted with your ID, I would have provided you with some inputs and links.

You may Approach your own very able senior LOCAL counsel of unshakable repute and integrity specializing in such/civil/criminal matters and having successful track record ….. and worth his/her salt …for help and guidance.
Check at LOCAL Civil courts…HC,SC

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
21 May 2018

Dhingraji's answer contains complete truth.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
21 May 2018

A professional would avoid alluring clients in such manner.
The profession of Doctor is entirely different from an IT/entity trying and failing to allure by such tactics..

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
21 May 2018

The blog of Mr Dhingra is not having "an element of truth" as observed by Ms Kapoor.

It is complete truth.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
21 May 2018

@ Mr Anonymous.

The reporter not at all need to be sorry. There is absolutely no action for defamation unless the reported has published anything factually incorrect.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
21 May 2018

Dear LCI Querist,

After posting query at online portals and getting posts you may certainly go back to your own counsel and discuss in person by showing all inputs and record for a considered opinion...

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
23 May 2018

1. Anonymous author on this site, otherwise, got your name, hospital and society published in newspaper, why so? As you are aware experts on this platform discourage anonymous author and do not respond, even then you have been obliged.
2. What are the contents of so-called defamation/ FIR/your case, you did not share and disclose?
3. Defamation of criminal or civil, which way you want to proceed?
4. Consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts, guidance and proceeding.
5. You may send your case to me at my email majjagdish@yahoo.com, if you feel.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu