Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Daughters rights in their fathers property (ancestral) when father is alive



Please Wait ..


Daughters rights in their fathers property (ancestral) when father is alive (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Sadhana Patil

Posted On 07 August 2013 at 14:25

Dear Sir/Madam

Mr. Ram was the owner of the property and after his death the property devolved among his four sons Ajay, Vijay, Ravi, Rajesh.

All four sons sold the (ancestral property) property through Development Agreement. According D.A. each son posses 2 Flats on the land in the constructed building, and Rs.16 lacs each.

Mr. Ajay distributed his share (ancestral property) means 2 flats and Rs.16 lacs between him and his two sons and Mr. Ajay is alive.

When Mr. Ajay's daughters came to know about the said distribution, the daughters are demanding their rights in their fathers share (ancestral property) .

My question is when Mr.Ajay is alive can the daughters of Mr.Ajay ask for their share in the Ancestral Property.




Expert : Deepak Nair

Posted On 07 August 2013 at 14:36

Yes. The daughters have their right and claim on the ancestral property. Father cannot take away their rights on ancestral property.

If the property was self earned, the he could have given it to anyone as he like.



Author : Sadhana Patil

Posted On 07 August 2013 at 14:39

thank u very much for replying me!!



Expert : R.K Nanda

Posted On 07 August 2013 at 15:20

nothing to add.



Expert : Rajendra K Goyal

Posted On 07 August 2013 at 15:27

Nothing more to add.



Expert : Deepak Nair

Posted On 07 August 2013 at 15:53

Thanks for the affirmative replies by learned experts. Hope the querist is satisfied now.



Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956

Posted On 07 August 2013 at 18:00

Nothing left to add, agree with Mr. Deepak



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 08 August 2013 at 00:24

Well advised by expert.



Expert : Sudhir Kumar

Posted On 29 September 2013 at 07:49

nothing more to add


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics