Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Daughters right in mothers property



Please Wait ..


Daughters right in mothers property (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 31 December 2011 at 21:29

I want to know about daughters right in mothers property




Expert : niranjan

Posted On 31 December 2011 at 22:43

Equal with brothers in hindu.



Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 31 December 2011 at 23:06

Is the mother alive?



Expert : ranganathan

Posted On 01 January 2012 at 07:08

Mother's self earned property or ancestral property, whether she is alive or not, whether she died intestate or after writing a Will.



Expert : Advocate M.Bhadra

Posted On 01 January 2012 at 08:15

Daughter are equal right with sons and husband of a deceased mother who is left any property in her own name and died intestate.



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 01 January 2012 at 08:19

Being legal heir she will get equal share along with other class I legal heirs



Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956

Posted On 01 January 2012 at 11:16

yes, daughters have equal right as son



Expert : V R SHROFF

Posted On 01 January 2012 at 11:27

yes :
Daughter have equal right,
Except, Partition of dwelling house is subject to approval of son. Only daughter cannot claim partition of only residential house till all son want it.



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 01 January 2012 at 12:05

The property of a female Hindu dying intestate shall devolve according to section 15(1)(a), Which says:-
"(a) firstly, upon the sons and daughters (including the children of any pre-deceased son or daughter) and the husband;"



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 01 January 2012 at 17:38

Rightly stated by all experts that the daughters have equal rights at par with their brothers since the implementation of HSA 2005 in all type of properties left by their father or mother.



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 01 January 2012 at 22:52

"I want to know about daughters right in mothers property"
ANSWER DAUGHTER DOES HAVE RIGHT OF INHERITANCE IN MOTHER'S PROPERTY.



Expert : Deepak Nair

Posted On 02 January 2012 at 12:22

Rightly advised by the experts.



Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 03 January 2012 at 16:37

All have correctly guided. Listen to their advice.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor

Posted On 08 January 2012 at 08:09

Equal to other legal hiers.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics