Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Intellectual Property Rights > Daughter's right in the property owned by mother.



Please Wait ..

Daughter's right in the property owned by mother. (Intellectual Property Rights)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Neena Sondhi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 02 July 2012 at 16:35

Sir,
My mother have a House property in her name and divide the such property in my three brothers under a will. In the will it is mentioned that after my death such property belongs to her three sons(Floor wise),it also contains that any of her legal heirs if have any objection can claim upon it. I didn't get any share in such property. One of my brothers accepted the token money of his floor,despite my mother is still alive.Now I want to know that whether I can claim any share from such brother or not and if not how may I proceed against such brother in the court of Law.




Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 02 July 2012 at 16:47

If it is self acquired property of your mother then you cannot claim any share.



Author : Neena Sondhi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 02 July 2012 at 19:16

Sir,
My mother have a House property in her name which was originally transferred from her father in law i.e. my grandfather(Ancestral property)and divide the such property in my three brothers under a will. In the will it is mentioned that after my death such property belongs to her three sons(Floor wise),it also contains that any of her legal heirs if have any objection can claim upon it. I didn't get any share in such property. One of my brothers accepted the token money of his floor,despite my mother is still alive.Now I want to know that whether I can claim any share from such brother or not and if not how may I proceed against such brother in the court of Law.



Expert : Advocate Bhartesh goyal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 02 July 2012 at 20:28

The questioned property is self acquired property of your mother and during her life time your brother can not dispose of the same however he can dispose of his share after demise of your mother as the property has been bequeathed by your mother to your brothers through will.You can not claim any share in said property.



Expert : Advocate Bhartesh goyal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 02 July 2012 at 20:31

The questioned property is self acquired property of your mother and during her life time your brother can not dispose of the same however he can dispose of his share after demise of your mother as the property has been bequeathed by your mother to your brothers through will.You can not claim any share in said property.



Expert : Rajeev Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 02 July 2012 at 22:29

Yes it is the self acquired property of your mother whether it is gifted or transfered to your mother name by your grandfather. You can't claim your share



Expert : Rajeev Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 02 July 2012 at 22:31

Yes it is the self acquired property of your mother whether it is gifted or transfered to your mother name by your grandfather. You can't claim your share



Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 July 2012 at 14:50

repeated query


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: