Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Criminal defamation



Please Wait ..

Criminal defamation (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : @nonymous -

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 15:52

Hi,

I have been acquitted in Sec 498a case in which there were three witnesses who were relatives of girl's family. But the girl did not turn as witness.

Can I file criminal defamation against the girl and those witnesses ? The acquittal is clear and not on the basis of benefit of doubt.




Expert : M.Sheik Mohammed Ali

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 16:04

you could not claim defamation but you can file civil suit for compensation.



Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 16:44

This is not ca case of defamation, civil or criminal.
However you may file civil suit for damages out of malicious prosecutions.



Expert : R.K Nanda

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 17:07

No, you cannot file defamation case against
them.



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 17:19

No you cannot file defamation against them. If there was any observation in the judgement that to defame you false case was filed, then you could have filed the defmation case.



Expert : Adv.R.P.Chugh

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 17:27

Tortious(Civil) and Criminal Remedies for Malicious Prosecution (u/ss 182/211 IPC) is your right remedy.



Expert : Advocate Bhartesh goyal

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 19:22

File suit for Malicious Prosecutiones. and claim damages



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 20:12

agree with advises advanced



Expert : V R SHROFF

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 23:40

no use , defamation is useless,



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 26 April 2012 at 00:08

Leave aside all such things. Why to remember bad days again and again.



Expert : PARTHA P BORBORA

Posted On 26 April 2012 at 08:26

you can not file a civil or a criminal defamation.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor

Posted On 26 April 2012 at 13:53

I diagree,

You can file for defamation/ malicious prosecution both.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : SAINATH DEVALLA

Posted On 26 April 2012 at 18:24

I side with Shoneeji



Expert : V R SHROFF

Posted On 26 April 2012 at 18:34

OK file defamation, and share us the outcome.

ur Time cost/ legal cost,travell cost/ loss of business / job/ risks undertaken for travel/ outside food/ and benefits you get.
Profit or loss??

Check other's outcome, before selling your time so cheap.



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 08:46

Yes! I agree 500 % with Mr. V R SHROFF.That is the real way to decide.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: