Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > Correction of birth date in school leaving certificate



Please Wait ..

Correction of birth date in school leaving certificate (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : shalini jaiswal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 03 July 2012 at 11:45

hello,

In my birth certificate the date shown is 17/06/1989 while in my school leaving certificate (gujarat board) it is 11/05/1989.As per my knowledge for getting birth date corrected in SLC i need either to approach the learned Judicial Magistrate First Class or to the learned Civil Judge and only after obtaining the proper order from the said Court necessary correction be made in the School record.

but in my Birth certificate registration of name has not been done yet and for entering name in birth certificate AMC require copies of school leaving certificate which is again a discrepent document.

please guide what can be done in this case.




Expert : sankar narayanan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 03 July 2012 at 15:22

if you need to change all then you have to get certificate from the corporation DC and with that you hve to get order from the court and then with that order your date of birth should be given correction.



Author : shalini jaiswal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 16:01

please tell me what is coroporation DC?



Author : shalini jaiswal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 06 July 2012 at 10:25

please advice.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: