Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Intellectual Property Rights > Copyright for non-fition book



Please Wait ..

Copyright for non-fition book (Intellectual Property Rights)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Shilpa
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 July 2012 at 18:08

Hi,

I’m looking for lawyers who have experience in dealing with copyright cases.
I have written a non-fiction book. I have the manuscrpt ready. I haven’t approachd any literary agent or a publisher yet. Since it is a non-fiction book most of the content was originally news and hence printed by newspapers. On the net I’ve reasearched a particular topic (law related) and written it in a story format (as in what happened next).
I’ve made it interesting but yes because of it being non-fiction and law realted mny lines had to be used as it is from the original articles. For example what was defence lawyers arguments etc.
I am not sure if I need to buy any kind of rights from the newspaper publishers. One of the newspapers (major source of reference) was bought over by some other publisher and then they re-started it with a new name and a new philosophy.

Please advice.

Regards

Shilpa





Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 July 2012 at 18:36

Advise about which particular problem? You must be specific about your requirements on the issue.

In fact, your manuscript would need to be examined strictly with the references provided with each of the borrowed contents and how much can be treated as plagiarised or would need specific permission to use or buying of the copyrighted material. Such examination and analysis sentence by sentence and para-by-para would need sever days for the experts to find the extent of plagiarism and to suggest you rectification or editing of the contents.

So, any casual consultancy may not help you. You would therefore need to consult a knowledgeable expert on Indian and international copyright laws.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: