Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Copy of court judgement



Please Wait ..

Copy of court judgement (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : kamal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 16 July 2012 at 16:36

civil suit was decided exparte on 11/05/2012.i was supposed to file appeal within 30 days from receipt of certified copy of judgement.so far i have not applied for the same . can i do it now and appeal within 30 days from date of delivery ofcertified copy.kindly note that courts were closed from 15/06/2012 to 15/07/2012




Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 16 July 2012 at 17:04

Ok then exclude that time with time taken to obtain the certified copy.
Even if 30 days expires that is not a hurdle as even thereafter you can prefer appeal with a petition u/s 5 of the Limitation Act explaining the delay.



Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 16 July 2012 at 19:46

Yes, u can apply for c/c and then can file appeal also.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: