|
| This query is : Resolved
|
Author :
mrgop
Posted On 27 April 2012 at 21:38
|
This is a request for further clarification on the query & answer quoted from another post by Mr.Amit.
"suppose :
sec. 9 / 10 / 12 / something u/s 13 is filed in court by husband / wife.
At a later stage,
can these petitions be converted to sec. 13 B; without withdrawing the original petition ? or is it a must to withdraw the previous petition & file a fresh sec. 13 B petition ?"
The experts agree on the point that petitions filed under sections 9/12/13 can be amended/converted to sec 13B without withdrawing the original petition.
Suppose: Wife filed annulment petition under sec 12 on husband's impotency, and at later stage it is converted to sec 13B on mutual consent. Then on second motion wife withdraws consent/not appearing in court in subsequent dates. Now, can husband reopen the original petition under sec12 filed by wife? Or will it be automatically restored to last stage once the 13B get dismissed due to withdrawal of her consent?
|
|
|
Expert :
Devajyoti Barman
Posted On 27 April 2012 at 21:41
|
Yes it would revert back to the original position.
Anyway do not post hypothetical question. If you have any problem in hand then only appear here.
|
|
|
Author :
mrgop
Posted On 27 April 2012 at 21:58
|
This is not hypothetical question. I'm contesting the petition filed under sec 12 by wife, and now she press for conversion to 13B. So, I want to know the consequences of the same.
|
|
|
Expert :
raj kumar makkad
Posted On 28 April 2012 at 00:07
|
The consequences shall follow as discussed in detail in the original thread. Please refer to those replies.
|
|
|
Expert :
Devajyoti Barman
Posted On 28 April 2012 at 10:24
|
If not hypothetical then why have stated 'suppose' so many times?
|
|
|
Expert :
Shonee Kapoor
Posted On 04 May 2012 at 16:28
|
No husband can not open that case again.
Regards,
Shonee Kapoor harassed.by.498a@gmail.com
|
|
|
Expert :
V R SHROFF
Posted On 04 May 2012 at 18:54
|
when converting to 13b, it is always after 6 months period, so on same date judgement & decree is possible, and done. No question to go back . Divorce is allowed same day both file / amend to 13b
|
|
|
|
|
|
 Previous
 Next |
|
You need to be the querist or
approved
Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login (
) now
|
|
|