Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Contempt



Please Wait ..

Contempt (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Mohan R
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 August 2012 at 19:31

Experts,
Iam told lower courts do not act against their orders which are breached. I filed an application for contempt u/o 39 R (2A) and Section 12 of the Contempt of Courts Act. Defendants were ordered to reply within 4 weeks. No reply received for many months nor court has initiated procedings against the guilty. What should one do in addition to moving another application for deciding the matter??? Any advice. The matter is pending.
Rgds




Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 August 2012 at 23:29

In stead of fling the contempt petition in the lower court you should have filed in the high court for better results.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: