Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Consumer law



Please Wait ..

Consumer law (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Krunal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 August 2012 at 12:07

Thanks for replying my answer but as by reading Ss. (2) of Sec. 13 of the CP Act 1986,"The District Forum shall, if the complaint received by it under section 12 relates to goods in.........." it seems me that the complaint must be filed u/s. 12 of the CP Act, 1986. Whereas sec. 11 of the CP Act 1986 specifically provides for jurisdiction issue of the forum. So, there is an ambiguity that if i don't file complaint u/s. 12, the complaint will not be said to be filed in proper format and thus the remedy can not availed to such complainant and if the complaint is not proper filed u/s. 12, the jurisdiction issue will come on later.




Expert : Advocate Bhartesh goyal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 August 2012 at 21:47

You are very right that complaint before consumer forum is filed u/s 12 of c.p.act but if any person by mistake or ignorance files complaint under wrong provision,that does notmean that complaint is not maintainable and will be fatal.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: