Consumer forum judgement

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
12 October 2017

eight years ago my father filed a case in consumer forum (Dist.) over builder for purchasing an illegal Property. yesterday was supposed to be Judgement of the case but as it turned out they disposed the whole case "Stating that the application was invalid and beyond power of any Consumer forum ". what should i do ?


Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
12 October 2017

Can go for appeal.

More appropriate reply not possible without referring full case file and the orders. Discuss with your lawyer.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
12 October 2017

8 long years are taken to realize the application was invalid and beyond power of forum.
You may show the entire case file to a local senior very able counsel of unshakable repute and integrity specializing in consumer matters and having successful track record.
For appeal also you may show the file to senior counsel.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
13 October 2017

Eight years is very long time generally consumer complaint are decided by 6-12 months. And you cannot approach consumer forum against builder for purchasing illegal property.

Virjesh (Querist)
13 October 2017

Shirish sir, the consumer forum did accepted case in 2008 on base of selling an defected product with knowledge of consumer. The thing is that said flat was sold with registered deed to 2 parties in different years. One is legally G2 and another is G2 only in agreement which is purchased by my father. Although my father did filed an criminal case in lower court which is still not concluded after 10yrs.

krishna mohan (Expert)
15 October 2017

You may consult a lawyer specialized in consumer cases. It appears two registration done for the same property. It can certainly be covered under deficiency of service and can be challenged in the State Forum.

Virjesh (Querist)
15 October 2017

thank you,
krishna sir, kumar sir, and rajendra sir

Virjesh (Querist)
15 October 2017

Sir, As i mentioned earlier that the case is already spent eight years in district forum. So sir how much time should i expect for judgement is state forum ?

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
22 October 2017

It is extraordinary delayed in the consumer forum. Prey the forum to expedite the decision.

Virjesh (Querist)
23 October 2017

Sure Sir, Thank you for your guidance

venkatesh Rao (Expert)
24 October 2017

appears to be civil dispute. unless the order of the forum is made known difficult to opine.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
24 October 2017

You are welcome...............



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics