Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > Consumer forum



Please Wait ..

Consumer forum (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Ashok Kumar Adhikary
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 August 2012 at 20:24

I HAVE BOOKED A CAR ON 12/12/2011 FROM A DEALER CALLED M/S UTKAL AUTOMOBILEES LTD,BHUBANESWAR.AND SUBSEQUENTLY CANCELLED ON 27/12/2011 IN WRITING. BUT,THEY HAVE BEEN
DENYING REFUND OF Rs.5000/-. CRA FROM THE DEALER MR. PRASHANT PATRA REPLIED ME ON 18 APRIL 2012 AFTER 112 DAYS OF MY CANCELLATION REQUEST, STATING THAT THE AMOUNT IS BEING ADJUSTED TOWARDS CANCELLATION CHARGES. I HAD A TELEPHONIC TALK WITH MR PRASHANT AND MR PANDA,SALES MANAGER THEY AGREED TO REFUND ME
Rs 2000/-HOWEVER,TILL DATE I DID NOT GET
REFUND AMOUNT FROM THE HYUNDAI DEALER.

NOW,CAN I DIRECTLY GO TO CONSUMER FORUM OR SHOULD I SEND A LEGAL NOTICE CLAIMING THE AMOUNT ?




Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 August 2012 at 21:10

For filing a case before the consumer forum there is no requirement to send legal notice.
However to have a documentary proof of refusal to refund it is advisable to send first a time bound notice and on its expiry to file case before the consumer forum.



Author : Ashok Kumar Adhikary
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 August 2012 at 20:15

Thank you advocate Barman, I have requested my advocate to send a legal notice.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: