Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Consequential relief of possession



Please Wait ..

Consequential relief of possession (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : basavaraj shiromani
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 August 2012 at 07:35

In a suit for declaration, is it possible to pray consequential relief of possession ?

I owns two houses, but unfortunately without my knowledge Mr X has got entered his name to the houses. previous records are standing in my name . Now I am filing declaration suit wherein I wanted to ask for consequential relief of possession. whether it is permissible ? are there any rulings in this regard.




Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 August 2012 at 08:12

Yes it is very much permissible.
Rather section 34 of the Specific Relief Act provided for including all the reliefs in one suit.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: