Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Consequencies if widowed woman has illegal contacts



Please Wait ..

Consequencies if widowed woman has illegal contacts (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Venkateswarlu Ch
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 07:53

Please let me know, the consequencies and further action which would be taken by the family members of the deceased person in a case of widowed woman has the illegal contacts and she register a FIR on the family members of deceased person said that the family members are allegeding and beating. She does not care her parents and family members.




Expert : SAINATH DEVALLA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 09:53

Your query is not clear.Please give the detailed version.



Author : Venkateswarlu Ch
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 11:29

Thank you for responding... Please try to understand my query with possibilities of the case;
In an agriculture family of three brothers and one sister with her parents;
All the brothers and sister were married and settled with their children;
They are all living in a combined family house;
Three years back, the second brother committed suicide and expired;
Later, that brothers wife enjoying her spouse's property and take care of her children;
Later, six months back, remaining family members are came to know that widow has illegal contacts with other caste person, and warn them; and also
the Family members of the deceased person are complained in the police station regarding the illegal contracts of that deceased son's wife; but the complaint was not lodged by the Sub-Inspector due to some technical problems.
She doesn't care those voices, even she doesn't care her parents voices also;
One day, She brings her boy friend into combined family living house; The family members are alleged and pulled them out.
Later, she file a complaint in the police station, and the case was lodged against the family members;
She forced the police officials to arrest them; The police officials are ready to arrest;
Please let me know, what actions would be taken against this issue; and what is the remedy of actions taken by that deceased son's wife.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 12:16

she is a widow . her husband has committed sucide . she is entitled to her share in husband property after his death .


you cnanaot interfere in her personal life . if she has a boy friend and she is bring ing him to her share of house you cnanot object .

best option would be to purchase her share in property and ask her to live separtely



Author : Venkateswarlu Ch
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 13:34

Thank you very much . . . . .



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 14:03

The allegations of unchastity is not enough to usurp the property of the widow.

Succession opens on the date of death of the stake holder. Subsequent conduct of the legal heir can not in any manner curtail the right of the heir.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : SAINATH DEVALLA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 18:31

Rightly adviced by the experts.



Expert : Sudhir Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 19:56

When the famioy went to file a case there was no crime so the police had reasons not to register a case. But when she approached then there was a clear violence and police registered the case. You have givneher the sword. She can move for domestic violence case.

She has right to reside in the house and residence includes right to have guests of her choice (may be of any caste).


Better go for settlement that she may be offered a seperate suitable residence and share out of agriculture. Otherwise village money lenders are always praying for agricultural family to get legally entangled so that they borrow money and after few years they loose land.



Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: