Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Consent decree registration



Please Wait ..


Consent decree registration (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : jayakumar

Posted On 15 July 2013 at 15:46

Dear Sir,
Please clarify whether
a) Registering a consent decree obtained from a court with the Sub Registrar in a property dispute attract any stamp duty in Karnataka. Whether it's dependent on the value of the property (advalorem duty). The stamp duty originally paid in full when the site was purchased and registered with Sub Registrar in 1998. As per the consent decree my site dimension reduced. Pl clarify whether there will be any stamp duty for registration.
b) while registering the consent decree with the Sub Registrar, whether all the parties named in the compromise deed required to be present to register the consent decree at Sub Registrar's office or only the decree holder is sufficient.
c) whether registering a consent degree is mandatory. Does it helps by registering or not.




Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956

Posted On 16 July 2013 at 23:40

contact a lawyer in person


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics