Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Consent court decree



Please Wait ..

Consent court decree (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : pawan kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 July 2012 at 16:58

we are 3 brothers and one sister and mother. my father through civil suit arranged consent decree to effect transfer of residential house in 1992in the name of 2 brothers we have got court decree in hand but did not get the property transfered in our name as per court decree in revenue records or municipal records. can we do the same now or consent decree has some limitation period which is expired or thereis some other solution to get property transfered on basis ofthat decree




Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 July 2012 at 17:16

You can do it even now.
You are not asking for executing the decree for which 12 years is the limit. You are asking for implementing it mutually which you can do now.



Expert : Advocate Rajkumarlaxman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 July 2012 at 08:22

a decree remains in existence untill n unless if not challenged. the existence is that it attains finality and you can very well execute the same anytime untill the execution becomes unfructuous.




Expert : c.p.s. ramachary
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 July 2012 at 11:32

Apply to municipal authority for 'mutation' based on the decree now.



Expert : ashutosh mishra
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 July 2012 at 11:49

Mutation is still possible.



Expert : JANAK RAJ VATSA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 July 2012 at 19:09

apply to the municipal or revenue authorities for mutation in your favour


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: