Conferment of permanent status act 1981

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
11 August 2019

A minimum of 20 employees in the role in the prededing 12 months is stipulated as per the conferment of permanent status Act 1981.A cooperative bank had a strength of 22 employees at its role in the year 1983 and now the number had fallen to 15. Whether the act could be enforced now in respect of this bank/


KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
12 August 2019

Dear Sir,
If you are agreed then approach appropriate forum of law through local lawyer.

P. Venu (Expert)
12 August 2019

You have not posted the material facts.

Isaac (Querist)
12 August 2019

Respected expert P.Venu, A cooperative bank had 22 workers on its roll in the year 1983 and covered under the Conferment of permanent status to workmrnt Sct 1981.Now the strength of workers fell down to 15. When the competent authority was approached to award permenent status to one of the workmen who continuously worked for more than 10 years.The authority states that the number 20 is necessary during the preceding 12 montha of application.So far the other labour Acts ie Payment of bonus Act, Provident fund acts, Payment of gratuity Acts, the institution shall be covered under the act evfen if the number of workers fall below the minimum in the subsequent years.Whether the contention of the authority under the CPS Act is tenable?

P.ESAKKIMUTHU (Expert)
12 August 2019

Even when the minimum employees stipulation lessened when once 20 and more employees were there,the act is applicable

Isaac (Querist)
13 August 2019

Thank you Expert Esakkimuthuji.I shall be thankful if you could provide any citation/Authority. The competent Authority is not convinced since the act states' preceding 12 months.

P.ESAKKIMUTHU (Expert)
24 August 2019

I will try to send

P.ESAKKIMUTHU (Expert)
24 August 2019

I will try to send

P.ESAKKIMUTHU (Expert)
24 August 2019

The information furnished by me is incorrect.The notification by govt.of tamilnadu stipulates minimum 20 employees in preceding one year for the applicability of the case

P.ESAKKIMUTHU (Expert)
24 August 2019

The information furnished by me is incorrect.The notification by govt.of tamilnadu stipulates minimum 20 employees in preceding one year for the applicability of the case



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu