Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Compromise at high court



Please Wait ..

Compromise at high court (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : G V RAO
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 07 May 2012 at 17:34

Got divorce after contesting (May2008 – Jan 2011) and remarried after appeal period of 90 days.
First Wife moved to high court after crossing appeal period and asked high court to set aside my divorce .
Received notice from high court and action yet to be taken.
In the meantime , first wife lawyer called me and said , she is willing to live with me and do not want to carry divorcee name in society.
By considering my daughter future , even I do not want waste time in court.
How this is possible in high court – Any compromise option in high court to accept even my first wife is a legal wife. First wife just want to retain her status as wife to me and nothing else. She knows that I have remarried.
How to do this legally





Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 07 May 2012 at 17:38

Legally it is not possible.



Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 07 May 2012 at 18:06

It's not possible..A Hindu can have only one wife. You are lawfully married to a woman now. Don't let yourself get into equitable considerations now. There is no way she (first wife) can retain the status of your wife.

You have almost sealed it, the Higher Courts would now not overturn the divorce decree in all probability considering rights of another lady have been involved and you got married post 90 days.

Move on !



Expert : arvind
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 07 May 2012 at 22:29

Nothing left after above opinions.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 May 2012 at 00:22

not possible and against public policy

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Author : G V RAO
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 May 2012 at 13:25

Thank You All



Expert : Advocate Rajkumarlaxman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 May 2012 at 17:34

experts have rightly stated. i agree to them


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now












Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: