Complaint filed upon me in womens cell by my wife.

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
17 July 2017

Dear sir/madam,
My wife has filed a complaint upon me in women police station. i was asked to come to the station.on meeting the inspector they asked to me come for counseling classes 4 classes once in a week.
already I had attended one class. But my wife is not at all compromising.
The reason for filing the complaint is that I had shifted my residence away from my inlaws. and my wife was not at all interested and she wishes to stay in their mothers house.we stayed in the new house for a period of one month but she stopped taking care of children and me.
but I was fed up and took her to their home and dropped her.
later on I had a quarrel with my inlaws regarding this. and they have now filed a complaint mentioning harassment and torture from me.
my children are with me only.
what should I do if the complaint becomes FIR?
will I be arrested in 498a?
what precautions should I take?
thank you.

To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at lciconnect@lawyersclubindia.com 



Adv. Yogen Kakade (Expert)
17 July 2017

Currently in your case you can defend strongly with the current complaint. It is also advisable to submit your statement before the police officer in writing and get a acknowledgement. You can file a divorce petition if you are willing to. It is not very easy for your in-laws to file a case against you u.s.498A under the mentioned circumstances. Take help of a good lawyer and be strong.

Adv. Yogen Kakade
Jurycon Incorporation (Advocates & Consultants)
Email: juryconincorporation@gmail.com
Web: www.juryconn.in Phone: 020-65248888 / 09225510883

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
17 July 2017

Try to find peaceful solution.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
17 July 2017

Instead of quarreling settle all issues that you may not have posted.

When you visit for counselling point out that you have own accommodation and wife may stay with you.


There shall be NO end to allegations.


Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
17 July 2017

If no amicable and peaceful solution possible, try for anticipatory bail if FIR is lodged.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics